priligy tablet

April 2nd Non-Partisan Election in Christian County

On January 15, 2019, in Candidates, Election, Uncategorized, by Christian County Democrats

April 2nd, 2019, General Municipal Election Candidates:

2019 April Municipal Election

Road District Commissioners (On-Ballot)

Road District Name Term
Ozark Special Michael Bloom 3yr. Term
Ozark Special John Flagg Elkins 3yr. Term

 

Road District Commissioners (Non-Election)

Road District Name Term
Billings Special Charles Sommer 3yr. Term
Garrison Special Tim Stepp 3yr. Term
Selmore Special Jack Brazeale 3yr. Term
South Sparta Special Russell Jones 3yr. Term
Stoneshire Special Brian Todd 3yr. Term

 

Ambulance District (Non-Election)

Board Position Name Term
CC Ambulance District Director District IV Sharon S. Whitehill 3yr. Term
CC Ambulance District Director District I Andrea Applegate 3yr. Term

 

Fire District

Fire District Position Name Term
Ozark Board of Dir Neal Stone 6yr. Term
Ozark Board of Dir Angie Johns 6yr. Term
Ozark Board of Dir Joseph S. McMurtrey 6yr. Term
Ozark Board of Dir Susie Ballard 6yr. Term
Ozark Board of Dir Andrew R. Mills 6yr. Term

 

Water District (Non-Election)

Water District Position Name Term
Chadwick Board Member Bill Davis 3yr. Term
Chadwick Board Member Shirley Essick 3yr. Term
Chadwick Board Member Charles Porter 3yr. Term

 

Cities

City Position Name Term
Billings Alderman Ward I Jack Vanzandt 2yr. Term
Billings Alderman Ward II David Kucera 2yr. Term
Billings Alderman Ward III Melissa Venable 2yr. Term
Billings Alderman Ward III Scott W. Gold 2yr. Term
Billings Alderman Ward III Kenneth Cloud 1yr. Term
Billings Alderman Ward III Marvin L. Woods 1yr. Term
Clever West Ward Alderman Wade Pearce 2yr. Term
Clever East Ward Alderman Scott Hackworth 2yr. Term
Highlandville Alderman Ward I Sharon Gutlovics 2yr. Term
Highlandville Alderman Ward II Bob Kindrick 2yr. Term
Highlandville Mayor Clint Ellingsworth 2yr. Term
Fremont Hills Alderman Ward I Sean O’Connell 2yr. Term
Fremont Hills Alderman Ward II Kerry Nelson 2yr. Term
Fremont Hills Alderman Ward III Randy West 2yr. Term
Nixa Municipal Judge Joel T. Harris 2yr. Term
Nixa City Council District II Aron Peterson 3yr. Term
Nixa City Council District II Christopher Hamilton 3yr. Term
Nixa City Council District III Justin Orf 3yr. Term
Ozark Mayor Rick Gardner 2yr. Term

 

Ozark Alderman Ward I John D. Torgerson 2yr. Term
Ozark Alderman Ward II Ted A. Smith
Ozark Alderman Ward III Jason N. Shaffer 2yr. Term
Republic Council Member Ward I Brandon Self 2yr. Term
Republic Council Member Ward II Gerry Pool 2yr. Term
Republic Council Member Ward II Meagen A. Duran 2yr. Term
Republic Council Member Ward III John M. Jones 2yr. Term (most votes)

1yr. Term

Republic Council Member Ward III Matthew Russell 2yr. Term (most votes)

1yr. Term

Republic Council Member Ward III Christopher Updike 2yr. Term (most votes)

1yr. Term

Republic Council Member Ward III Chet Pearman

 

2yr. Term (most votes)

1yr. Term

Republic Council Member Ward IV James L. Deichman 2yr. Term
Sparta Mayor Jenni Davis 2yr. Term
Sparta Alderman Ward I WRITE-IN 2yr. Term
Sparta Alderman Ward I WRITE-IN 1yr. Term
Sparta Alderman Ward II Jarrett Iorg 2yr. Term
Sparta Alderman Ward II Tami Guerin 1yr. Term
Village of Saddlebrooke Board of Trustees Donald Schortgen 2yr. Term
Village of Saddlebrooke Board of Trustees Gail L. Hinshaw 2yr. Term
Village of Saddlebrooke Board of Trustees Stan Arnoldy

 

2yr. Term

 

Schools

Ava School Board Rance (Tanner) Clark 3yr. Term
Ava School Board Dan Johnson 3yr. Term
Ava School Board Anna Gamboa 3yr. Term
Ava School Board Brandi Kay Stanifer 3yr. Term
Billings School Board Randall Whitman 3yr. Term
Billings School Board Gary Verch 3yr. Term
Bradleyville School Board Dustin R. McHaffie 3yr. Term
Bradleyville School Board James Robertson 3yr. Term
Bradleyville School Board Duffy Mooney 1yr. Term
Chadwick School Board Ben Lewis 3yr. Term
Chadwick School Board Mike Massey 3yr. Term
Clever School Board Matthew Having 3yr. Term
Clever School Board Brian Teague 3yr. Term
Clever School Board Rob Kramar 3yr. Term
Clever School Board Samantha Mendenhall 3yr. Term
Clever School Board Jaredd King 3yr. Term
Clever School Board Sarah Camp 3yr. Term
Clever School Board Bryson Pellham 3yr. Term
Fordland School Board Robert Lynn Brooks 3yr. Term
Fordland School Board Eric A. Jacobson 3yr. Term
Fordland School Board Hughey C. Bellue Jr. 3yr. Term
Fordland School Board Cynthia Susanne 3yr. Term
 Logan-Rogersville School Board Julie Gipson 3yr. Term
 Logan-Rogersville School Board Jeffrey Wayne Bariteau 3yr. Term
 Logan-Rogersville School Board Stephanie J. Miller 3yr. Term
 Logan-Rogersville School Board Richard E. Burney 3yr. Term
Marionville School Board Brandon L. White 3yr. Term
Marionville School Board Carol Brown 3yr. Term
Marionville School Board Robert “Bob” Duda Jr. 3yr. Term
Nixa School Board Glenn R. Scott 3yr. Term
Nixa School Board Mike Copeland 3yr. Term
Nixa School Board Tamara L. Fusco 3yr. Term
Ozark School Board Andrew L. Hedgpeth 3yr. Term
Ozark School Board Sarah Adams Orr 3yr. Term
Republic School Board Rusty Swift 3yr. Term
Republic School Board Travis L. Edwards 3yr. Term
Republic School Board Sam Hayes 3yr. Term
Sparta School Board Dennis Grant Lilly 3yr. Term
Sparta School Board Raymond Eaton 3yr. Term
Sparta School Board Jason Albert Loveland 3yr. Term
Sparta School Board Katrina Selsor 3yr. Term
Spokane School Board John F. Armitage 3yr. Term
Spokane School Board Toby Essick 3yr. Term
Spokane School Board Kelly Krauch 3yr. Term
Spokane School Board Aaron Winslow 3yr. Term

 

Tagged with:
 

EVERY VOTE REALLY DOES COUNT!

On October 31, 2018, in Announcement, Candidates, Democratic Party, Election, Event, Uncategorized, by Christian County Democrats

General Election in Christian County—November 6

YOU will be voting for our next US Senator and our next US Representative.

YOU will also be voting for our next State Senator, State Auditor and State Representative; YOU will be voting for our next County Presiding Commissioner, County Clerk, Circuit Court Clerk, Recorder of Deeds, Collector of Revenue, Prosecuting Attorney, and County Auditor.

YOU will be able to choose local judges and choose which judges should be retained or not.

AND yes, there’s more! YOU have 4 Missouri Constitutional Amendments to vote on, and 3 Missouri Propositions.

These are all IMPORTANT positions. Please be informed! Here are some sites to visit to make a wise decision: Check the Christian County Headliner or the Springfield News-Leader, or the League of Women Voters “Voter’s Guide” (at local libraries and stores). If you can’t find a copy of the “Voter’s Guide,“ go to www.vote411.org.

**We are especially proud that we have local Christian County Democratic candidates running in this election: for the 139th District, Cora Hanf; for the 140th District, Tony Smith; for the 20th Senate District, Jim Billedo; and for Presiding Commissioner, Bob Rubino. PLEASE MAKE SURE YOU VOTE FOR THESE CHRISTIAN COUNTY DEMOCRATS!

If you will not be able to vote on Tuesday, November 6, make sure to get an absentee ballot. To obtain an absentee ballot, contact the Christian County Clerk’s office (417-582-4340).  AND PLEASE DON’T FORGET TO VOTE!  http://ccheadliner.com/community_links/absentee-voting-begins-for-november-election/article_4d642f72-c340-11e8-a0ba-53597fd92826.html

If you have any questions or would like more information, please email pollycdross@gmail.com.

 

  Saturdays, 9-10:30 AM at the Nixa Christian County Library, 208 McCroskey Street on the following dates:

July 21, August 4, August 18, and in September and October, every Saturday!

Meet and Greet Candidates Cora Hanf (running for the 139th Missouri Legislative House seat), Tony Smith (running for the 140th Missouri Legislative House seat), and Jim Billedo (running for the Missouri Senate, 20th District). They’ll provide the coffee and cookies, you bring the conversation! Cora, Jim and Tony will be there to meet people and talk about local issues important to YOU!